Privacy Statement

The Charitable Foundation SYMPHASIS respects your privacy


Protecting your privacy when processing your personal data and the security of all personal data are important to us. The aim of this privacy statement is to let you know which personal data we process, why we need this data, and how you may object to data processing.
We collect, process, and store personal data (incl. IP addresses) only in accordance with legal provisions, or if you have given consent, for example, during a registration process.

What personal data do we collect?


We only collect personal data in connection with our relationship with you. In particular, the data we collect includes, but is not limited to, your contact details, such as your first and last name, telephone number, address or email address, as well as other information, particularly in connection with a grant application and the use of our site. By contrast, information that cannot be associated with you personally (e.g. statistical information about the number of users of our online offering) is not considered personal data.

How do we collect personal data?


In general, we collect personal data in the following cases: When you submit a grant application to our Foundation; when you visit our website; when you communicate directly with us; when you register for our newsletter or our events; when you participate in a survey; or when you share your personal data with us for other reasons. In all cases, we only process your data for the defined purpose, which will be clear to you.

Do we share your personal data?


In general, we will only share your personal data with other parties if we are legally authorized to do so or you give us your consent. This is the case, for instance, if we conduct external project evaluations in agreement with you. For further information in this regard, please see the sponsorship agreement. If data is disclosed abroad, we ensure that we comply with the applicable legal requirements in this connection (guarantee of an appropriate level of protection).
External service providers that process data on our behalf are contractually required to adhere to the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. We have made sure that our external service providers can guarantee data security. They may only transfer responsibility for processing personal data to a third party with our prior authorization.

How long do we store your personal data?


We generally store your data for as long as required by our business relationship with you or we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store the data. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of data we must continue to store in order to meet legal obligations (e.g. because of statutory safekeeping periods we are required to store documents such as contracts and invoices for a period of ten years).

What data is processed when our websites are used?


You can generally visit our websites without the need to provide personal information. When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store data about each visit in data set log. The following data is collected and stored for a maximum period of seven months until it is automatically deleted:
• IP address of the accessing computer
• Date and time of access
• Referring website, including keyword used, if applicable
• Name and URL of the accessed file
• Searches conducted
• Your computer's operating system (provided by the user agent)
• Your browser (provided by the user agent)
• Device type, if the website is accessed via mobile phone
• Transmission protocol used
This data is collected and processed for system security and stability and error and performance analysis, as well as for internal statistical purposes and allows us to optimize our internet offering. The IP address is also used to set the language of the website.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal data?


With respect to your personal data, you have the following rights:

- You can request information about your stored personal data.
- You can request that your personal data be corrected, amended, blocked, or deleted.
- If you have given us consent to process your data, you can revoke this consent at any time with future effect.

A letter submitted by post or email is sufficient for exercising your rights. See the Contact section

Data security


We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect personal data we have stored against manipulation, partial or total losses, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously enhanced in line with technological developments.

Changes to this privacy statement


We reserve the right to amend and supplement this policy at any time at our discretion and in accordance with data protection legislation. Please consult this policy on a regular basis.

To the top